Daily Content Archive

(as of Wednesday, February 12, 2014)
Word of the Day

protract

Definition:(verb) Lengthen in time; cause to be or last longer.
Synonyms:prolong, draw out, extend
Usage: What, even, if he got away ... before any returned with the true story of his guilt—of what value would this advantage be other than to protract for a few days his mental torture and his life?
Article of the Day

The Goseck Circle

Hailed as "the German Stonehenge," the Goseck circle is a Neolithic structure in Goseck, Germany. It is the oldest such structure known today, built about 7,000 years ago—and pre-dating Stonehenge by almost 2,000 years. Rediscovered during an aerial survey in 1991, the site consists of a circular ditch 246 feet (75 m) across surrounding two concentric palisade rings with gates in spots aligned with the sunrise and sunset on the winter solstice. When was the Goseck Circle re-opened to the public? More...
This Day in History

Santiago, Chile, Founded (1541)

Santiago is the capital and the largest city of Chile. Just months after it was founded on the banks of the Mapocho River by Spanish conquistadors, the settlement was nearly wiped out by the indigenous Mapuche peoples. Today, it is one of the largest cities in South America, having survived the 1647 earthquake that leveled the city, frequent flooding from the Mapocho, and a number of other calamities. What meteorological phenomenon traps smog in the city? More...
Today's Birthday

William Roscoe Estep (1920)

Estep was an American Baptist historian, author, and professor of church history. He was considered one of the world's leading authorities on the Anabaptist movement, a Christian sect that rejects infant baptism and practices the ritual of believer's baptism only after a person has made a declaration of faith. Estep wrote numerous works, including books on subjects such as Baptist and Anabaptist history, religious liberty, and world missions. At what theological seminary did he teach? More...
Quotation of the Day
One must be poor to know the luxury of giving.

George Eliot (1819-1880)

Idiom of the Day

circle the drain

To be in a state of severe deterioration such that one is approaching inevitable ruin, failure, or death. Usually used in the continuous form. More...
Today's Holiday

Myanmar Union Day (2017)

In the Union of Myanmar, also known as Burma, Union Day commemorates the day in 1947 that Bogyoke Aung San, a Burmese nationalist leader, helped to unify all of Burma. Five days before Union Day, an annual relay of the Union flag begins. A ceremony to mark the start of the relay is held at City Hall. The flag is carried through 45 townships before arriving at People's Square on Pyay Road for a Union Day ceremony. More...
In the News

Family Finds Unclassified Giant Jellyfish

Jellyfish are frightening enough when they're the size of a dinner plate, so imagine coming across one that is nearly as big across as a human adult is tall! A family walking on the beach in Tasmania last month found a 5-foot (1.5-meter) jellyfish that had washed ashore. Experts have yet to classify the species, which appears to be of the lion's mane variety. These are not the largest jellyfish known to science. Cyanea arctica, which makes its home in the waters of the North Atlantic and the Arctic, can grow to be 10 feet (3 meters) across. More...
March '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
February '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
October '16
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
November '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
August '14
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
March '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
February '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728 
June '13
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
October '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '11
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '11
SMTWTFS
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
January '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031